Findings / Compare
What neighboring masjids already publish
- Dar Al-Hijrah states it is audited, shows its overhead and its totals add up.
- ADAMS does none of these, with a bigger budget.
- ICM goes further still: a shared audit and a monthly zakat ledger.
Why compare with Dar Al-Hijrah?
It is a large Northern Virginia masjid with a multi-million-dollar budget, several sites and its own social services, like ADAMS. It reported ~$5.36M of spending in 2024E16; ADAMS reported $14.0M in 2025.E12 If a masjid one-third ADAMS's size can publish this level of detail, ADAMS can too.
ADAMS & Dar Al-Hijrah, point by point
| Does the masjid publish… | ADAMS | Dar Al-Hijrah |
|---|---|---|
| A statement that its books are independently audited | No 2021–22 reports say unaudited; later reports silent.E2E11E13 | Yes Audited annually by an independent auditor.E14 |
| How much goes to administration and fundraising | NoE8 | Yes 2024: ~40% management, ~11% fundraising. calculatedE16 |
| Program-by-program spending | Partial By department in 2024; totals only in 2025.E8E13 | Yes Seven program lines in 2024.E16 |
| Totals that agree across the report | No $8,389,197 vs $12,698,097 in 2024.E6E7 | Yes Lines add to the total.E16 |
| Dollar figures in each recent report | No None in 2021 or 2022.E2E4 | Yes 2023 and 2024.E15E16 |
| Town hall presentation slides | No Member-reported.E22 | Not checked |
- Programs calculated$2,435,595
- Management & general$2,121,682
- Fundraising$565,441
- Other supporting calculated$239,865
See the numbers
| Dar Al-Hijrah 2024E16 | Amount | Share of total calculated |
|---|---|---|
| Programs: sum of the seven printed program lines calculated | $2,435,595 | 45.4% |
| Management & general | $2,121,682 | 39.6% |
| Fundraising | $565,441 | 10.5% |
| Other supporting: disaster relief $174,152 + Minara Café $65,713 calculated | $239,865 | 4.5% |
| Dar Al-Hijrah total | $5,362,583 | 100.0% |
| ADAMS 2025 total expensesE12 | $14.0M | No breakdown publishedE13 |
Wider scorecard
Masjids are treated like churches under IRS rules and do not file a public Form 990, so the community only sees what each center chooses to publish.
| What a donor would want to know | ADAMS | Dar Al-Hijrah | Islamic Center of MD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual report posted online | Yes 2021–2025.E1 | Yes 2016–2024.E17 | Yes 2023–2024.E20 |
| Income and expenses in dollars | Partial 2024–2025 only.E7E12 | YesE15 | Partial Treasurer report not online.E20 |
| Programs vs. administration vs. fundraising | NoE8 | YesE16 | No |
| Figures agree within the report | NoE6E7E10 | YesE16 | n/a |
| Balance sheet | Yes 2024.E9 | Not found | Not found |
| Outside audit | NoE2E11 | Partial Audited; not posted.E14 | Yes Shared with members.E18 |
| Zakat accounted for on its own | PartialE8E12 | Not found | Yes Monthly ledger.E19 |
| Purpose-given gifts tracked separately | NoE13 | No | PartialE21 |
| Member meeting materials shared | NoE22 | Not checked | YesE20 |
Credit where due: ADAMS is the only one of the three to publish a balance sheet, and its 2025 report is the most recent.E9E12
See the numbers
| Reporting periodE19 | Amount disbursed |
|---|---|
| March | $11,252 |
| April | $44,575 |
| May | $50,581 |
| June | $32,711 |
| July | $36,732 |
| August | $43,007 |
| September | $36,582 |
| October | $33,594 |
| Nov–Dec | $53,766 |
| Total | $342,800 |
Dar Al-Hijrah shows an audit statement, an overhead split and totals that reconcile. ICM shows a shared audit and a monthly zakat ledger. ADAMS shows none of these, despite the largest budget of the three.